Brooks, D. v. Gouker, T.
[…] The PHFA submits that its objection to jurisdiction is not waived pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 741 as this Court raised the issue before the PHFA was required to object and the rule to show cause did not permit a response. On these facts, we find no waiver. 2 Pennsylvania’s Sovereign Immunity Act is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501- 8528. Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8501, 8541-8546. 3 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 provides, in pertinent part: Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. -2- J-S53003-16 agencies based on those exceptions are properly commenced in the courts of common pleas but appellate jurisdiction lies in the Commonwealth Court. Preliminarily, we must determine whether we should exercise jurisdiction over the instant appeal.