J-S53003-16
[…] Pennsylvania Constitution).3 Statutory exceptions to sovereign immunity are
delineated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522. Tort actions against Commonwealth
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
the rule was discharged, and the matter was referred to the merits panel for
disposition. The PHFA submits that its objection to jurisdiction is not waived
pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 741 as this Court raised the issue before the PHFA was
required to object and the rule to show cause did not permit a response. On
these facts, we find no waiver.
2
Pennsylvania’s Sovereign Immunity Act is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501-
8528. Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§
8501, 8541-8546.
3
1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 provides, in pertinent part:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the
General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and
employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue
to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain
immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall
specifically waive the immunity.
-2-
J-S53003-16
agencies based on those exceptions are properly commenced in the courts of
common pleas but appellate jurisdiction lies in the Commonwealth Court.
Preliminarily, we must determine whether we should exercise
jurisdiction over the instant appeal.