B.J. Raker v. PA DOT, a/k/a PENNDOT & Keystone Blind Assoc.
[…] Pa.R.C.P. No. 1035.2. 2 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Section 2310 provides: Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute. 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. 3 Appellant initially appealed to the Superior Court, which transferred the matter to this Court by order dated November 29, 2018. 2 On appeal,4 Appellant claims that the trial court erred by determining Appellant failed to meet her burden to put forth a prima facie case of