Michaela Osborne Nka Fellows v. Charles Fellows
[…] However, under RCW 7.21.040(1)-(2) a trial court may impose "punitive" sanctions only after a complaint or information is filed based on probable cause. In addition, the trial court must provide those due process rights afforded to criminal defendants before imposing a punitive sanction. In re Pers. Restraint of King, 110 Wn.2d 793, 800, 756 P.2d 1303 (1988). A "punitive sanction" is "a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2). A "remedial sanction" is one that is "imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3). Asanction will be considered remedial rather than punitive if the contemnor is able to purge the contempt through an affirmative act. In re Dependency of A.K., 162 Wn.2d 632, 646, 174 P.3d 11 (2007).