Filed 11/23/16
[…] declared that a competency hearing is also required if defense counsel informs the court
that he or she has a doubt as to the defendant‟s competency and produces substantial
evidence that the defendant is not competent: “[O]nce the accused has come forward
with substantial evidence of incompetence to stand trial, due process requires that a full
competence hearing be held as a matter of right.” (People v. Welch (1999) 20 Cal.4th
701, 738 (Welch), citing Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 384-386 and Pennington,
4 Section 1368 provides: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to
judgment, or during revocation proceedings for a violation of probation, mandatory
supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole, a doubt arises in the mind of
the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in
the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the
attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by
counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her
counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may
be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an
opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.
“(b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be
mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant‟s mental
competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1