Filed 11/23/16
[…] Pennington, because the issue the court actually adjudicated was not the stated subject of
the hearing, i.e., whether there was sufficient evidence to warrant a hearing on
competence to stand trial. (Pennington, supra, 67 Cal.2d at pp. 520-521.) The issue of
defendant‟s actual competence was not within the scope of the hearing. The hearing also
failed to comply with the requirements of section 1369, which sets forth the procedure for
17
conducting competency hearings.9 Section 1369 provides that each side is entitled to
present rebuttal evidence. (§ 1369, subd. (d).) Defense counsel had no opportunity to do
9 In pertinent part, section 1369 provides: “Except as stated in subdivision (g), a
trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following
order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any
other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case
where the defendant or the defendant‟s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not
seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists,
licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed
psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution.
The examining psychiatrists or licensed psychologists shall evaluate the nature of the
defendant‟s mental disorder, if any, the defendant‟s ability or inability to understand the
nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
rational manner as a result of a mental disorder and, if within the scope of their licenses
and appropriate to their opinions, whether or not treatment with antipsychotic medication
is medically appropriate for the defendant and whether antipsychotic medication is likely
to restore the defendant to mental competence.