COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The court
denied the motion and found that appellant violated her probation. It sentenced her to the time she
had served awaiting the hearing and terminated her probation. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Appellant contends that the court did not have jurisdiction on February 20, 2015 to impose
the previously suspended sentences because her sentence expired on January 28, 2013. Because this
is a question of statutory construction, we review the court’s conclusion using a de novo standard of
review. Harris v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 409, 413, 650 S.E.2d 89, 91 (2007).
-2-
Code § 19.2-303 grants a court the authority to “suspend imposition of sentence or suspend
the sentence in whole or part and . . . place the defendant on probation . . . as a condition of a
suspended sentence.” Further, when the court suspends the imposition of the sentence, or suspends
a portion of the sentence, it has the authority to set a time period for which the sentence is not
imposed.