Dorothy Elizabeth Cilwa v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Armstead v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 569, 576, 695 S.E.2d 561, 564 (2010) (quoting Kirby v. Commonwealth, 50 Va. App. 691, 698 n.2, 653 S.E.2d 600, 603 n.2 (2007)). Accordingly, we do not address the validity of the September 16, 2009 order or the Commonwealth’s challenge to this Court’s decision in Wilson v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 82, 793 S.E.2d 15 (2016). -6- Va. App. 338, 344, 464 S.E.2d 512, 514 (1995) (quoting Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 684, 292 S.E.2d 348, 350 (1982)). Code § 19.2-306 expressly provides that “the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A). The statute directs that the court may do so as long as it “issues process to notify the accused or to compel [her] appearance before the court within one year after the expiration of the period of probation or the period of suspension.” Code § 19.2-306(B) (emphasis added).