PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and Chafin, JJ., and Millette, S.J.
[…] prosecution.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 266, 275 (2018) (emphasis added) (quoting
Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 782 (1973)); see also Pierce v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App.
660, 668 (2006) (stating that “[w]hile a revocation hearing is a criminal proceeding, it ‘is not a
stage of a criminal prosecution’” (citation omitted)).
6
Several procedural statutes govern the proper use of a court’s authority following the
imposition of a criminal sentence. A trial court has the authority to “suspend [the] imposition of
sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part.” Code § 19.2-303. In addition, a court “may
place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.” Id.
Suspension and probation are “distinct but overlapping” concepts. Collins v. Commonwealth,
269 Va. 141, 145 (2005). A suspension of a criminal sentence is “either delay in the imposition