PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and Chafin, JJ., and Millette, S.J.
[…] Suspension and probation may include distinct conditions, but both carry a condition of good
behavior, “whether expressly so stated or not,” Coffey v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 760, 763
(1969) (citation omitted). See also Burnham v. Commonwealth, Record No. 181096, 2019 WL
5607887, at *2 (Va. Oct. 31, 2019) (“Even when an order imposing a suspended sentence does
not contain an express ‘condition of good behavior, that condition is implicit in every such
suspension . . . .’” (quoting Marshall v. Commonwealth, 202 Va. 217, 219 (1960))).
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-306 imposes two time limitations on the revocation of a
suspended sentence. The first time limitation in the statute states that a sentencing court “may
revoke” a suspended sentence for any cause occurring “at any time within the probation period,
or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A). If neither period
was fixed, the court may revoke a suspended sentence for any “cause the court deems sufficient
that occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been
sentenced to be imprisoned.” Id. The second time limitation contained in the statute states that a
court
may not conduct a hearing to revoke the suspension of sentence
unless the court issues process to notify the accused or to compel
7
his appearance before the court within one year after the expiration