Cilwa v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 209 Va. 760, 763 (1969) (citation omitted). See also Burnham v. Commonwealth, Record No. 181096, 2019 WL 5607887, at *2 (Va. Oct. 31, 2019) (“Even when an order imposing a suspended sentence does not contain an express ‘condition of good behavior, that condition is implicit in every such suspension . . . .’” (quoting Marshall v. Commonwealth, 202 Va. 217, 219 (1960))). In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-306 imposes two time limitations on the revocation of a suspended sentence. The first time limitation in the statute states that a sentencing court “may revoke” a suspended sentence for any cause occurring “at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A). If neither period was fixed, the court may revoke a suspended sentence for any “cause the court deems sufficient that occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.” Id.