PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and Chafin, JJ., and Millette, S.J.
[…] unless the court issues process to notify the accused or to compel
7
his appearance before the court within one year after the expiration
of the period of probation or the period of suspension or, in the
case of a failure to pay restitution, within three years after such
expiration. If neither a probation period nor a period of suspension
was fixed by the court, then the court shall issue process within
one year after the expiration of the maximum period for which the
defendant might originally have been sentenced to be incarcerated.
Code § 19.2-306(B).
As for the modification of probation, Code § 19.2-304 simply states that “[t]he court may
subsequently increase or decrease the probation period and may revoke or modify any condition
of probation, but only upon a hearing after reasonable notice.” Under Cilwa’s view, Code
§ 19.2-304 contains an implied time limitation that requires the court to increase probation
before the probation period expires, and a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction over probation
is rigidly dependent upon its compliance with this implied time limitation.