Cilwa v. Commonwealth
[…] If neither a probation period nor a period of suspension was fixed by the court, then the court shall issue process within one year after the expiration of the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be incarcerated. Code § 19.2-306(B). As for the modification of probation, Code § 19.2-304 simply states that “[t]he court may subsequently increase or decrease the probation period and may revoke or modify any condition of probation, but only upon a hearing after reasonable notice.” Under Cilwa’s view, Code § 19.2-304 contains an implied time limitation that requires the court to increase probation before the probation period expires, and a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction over probation is rigidly dependent upon its compliance with this implied time limitation.