State v. Johnson
[…] This is because determinations of witness credibility, conflicting testimony, and evidence weight are primarily for the trier of fact who sits in the best position to judge the weight of the evidence and the witnesses' credibility by observing their gestures, voice inflections, and demeanor. State v. Hill, 75 Ohio St.3d 195, 205, 661 N.E.2d 1068 (1996); State v. DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212 (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus. -20- {¶69} Appellant asserts his conviction for discharging a weapon over a public road in violation of R.C. 2923.162 is against the manifest weight of the evidence. That statute in pertinent part states: (A) No person shall do any of the following: *** (3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway. *** (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises. * * * A violation of division (A)(3) of this section shall be punished as follows: *** (2) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section, if the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree. R.C. 2923.162(A)(3)(C)(2). {¶70} Patrolman Bickerstaff testified he found .380 caliber casings on Webster Alley. Tr. 144-145. Appellant was the only backseat passenger of the car that was stopped immediately following the shooting.