In re CHARLOTTE V., a Person B269633
[…] it violated ICWA‟s inquiry and notice requirements. It made no
effort to interview family members who were readily available
and active participants in the dependency proceedings. (Id. at
p. 1393.) Here, there is no such admission and instead, the
record supports a finding DCFS interviewed Mother‟s family to
determine what information was known to them.
In any event, there is no requirement under ICWA or
California law that information about non-lineal ancestors be
provided. Thus, DCFS did not violate ICWA by failing to provide
the tribe with Charlotte‟s cousin‟s information. (25 C.F.R.
§ 23.11(b) (2003) [“to establish tribal identity, it is necessary to
provide as much information as is known on the Indian child‟s
direct lineal ancestors . . .”].) It is unlikely that information
about Heather New Robe would establish Charlotte‟s Indian
ancestry when Mother‟s tribal identification card and member
number did not.
10
As to Charlotte‟s grandmother and great-grandparents, it is