Eagle Equity Fund, LLC v. TitleOne Corp.
[…] “Where the clear implication of a legislative act is to change the common law rule we recognize the modification because the legislature has the power to abrogate the common law.” Mickelsen v. Broadway Ford, Inc., 153 Idaho 149, 153, 280 P.3d 176, 180 (2012) (quoting McCann v. McCann, 152 Idaho 809, 818, 275 P.3d 824, 833 (2012)). Even where a statute does not explicitly address its common law counterpart, where the language of that statute is exclusive then the common law action is displaced. See, e.g., Id. The express language of Idaho Code section 45-1205 provides that there will be liability “for the damages suffered as a result of such improper reconveyance only if the title insurer or title agent failed to substantially comply with the provisions of section 45-1203 or 45-1204, Idaho Code, or acted with negligence or in bad faith in reconveying the trust deed.” I.C. § 45-1205 (emphasis added). The use of the term “only if” serves to displace any existing common law causes of action creating liability for a negligent reconveyance.