State v. Carlos Montoya
[…] Idaho Code §§ 18-107 and 19-2513 grant trial courts discretion in imposing the fixed and indeterminate portions of a sentence. Section 18-107 provides: “Whenever, in this code, the punishment for a crime is left undetermined between certain limits, the punishment to be inflicted in a particular case, must be determined by the court authorized to pass sentence within such limits as may be prescribed by this code.” Section 19-2513 states that a court “shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody,” and the court “shall set forth in its judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law.” The limit for a sentence for lewd conduct is set forth in I.C. § 18-1508, and the plain language of that statute authorizes a maximum sentence of life. Idaho Code § 18-1508 set the outer limits of the permissible sentence for lewd conduct at life.