State v. Carlos Montoya
[…] This Court addressed the instructional error on direct appeal, agreeing that the instruction was erroneous, but holding the error harmless. State v. Montoya, 140 Idaho 160, 166, 90 P.3d 910, 916 (Ct. App. 2004). Montoya’s claims of error at trial and in this Court’s analysis on direct appeal are not the proper subject of a Rule 35 motion to correct an illegal sentence and will not be further discussed. As to the illegal sentence claim, Montoya argues that I.C. § 18-1508 only authorizes a sentence of indeterminate life. Idaho Code § 18-1508 provides that the convicted defendant “shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than life.” Montoya contends that only a sentence of indeterminate life is provided under the statute because it does not specifically state determinate life.