IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] fixed term of imprisonment prescribed in this section. Further, the court shall not retain
jurisdiction.” I.C. § 37-2732B(8).
When, however, the statute provides only that a particular crime is punishable by a term
of custody or imprisonment of not less than a specified number of years, it has generally been
held that the statute does not require that this term be fixed. Thus, in State v. Anderson, ___
Idaho ___, ___ P.3d ___, ___ (Ct. App. Aug. 26, 2011), we held that a minimum ten-year fixed
term is not required by Idaho Code § 18-4004 which provides, “Every person guilty of murder of
the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the
imprisonment may extend to life.” We adhered to our prior holdings that there is no mandatory
fixed or determinate period of confinement for second degree murder, but the unified sentence,
encompassing both the fixed and indeterminate terms, must be at least ten years. Anderson, ___