IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 2
the legislature, not only must the literal words of the statute be examined, but also the context of
those words, the public policy behind the statute and its legislative history. Id. It is incumbent
upon a court to give a statute an interpretation which will not render it a nullity. State v. Beard,
135 Idaho 641, 646, 22 P.3d 116, 121 (Ct. App. 2001). Constructions of a statute that would
lead to an absurd result are disfavored. State v. Doe, 140 Idaho 271, 275, 92 P.3d 521, 525
(2004); State v. Yager, 139 Idaho 680, 690, 85 P.3d 656, 666 (2004).
Idaho Code Section 37-2739B provides:
(a) The legislature intends to allow fixed minimum sentences for certain
aggravating factors found in cases brought under the uniform controlled
substances act. The legislature hereby finds and declares that trafficking in
controlled substances in the state of Idaho is a primary contributor to a societal
problem that causes loss of life, personal injury and theft of property, and exacts a
tremendous toll on the citizens of this state. To afford better protection to our
citizens from those who traffic in controlled substances, the fixed minimum
sentencing contained in subsections (b) and (c) of this section is enacted. By
enacting fixed minimum sentences, the legislature does not seek to limit a court’s
power to impose a greater sentence pursuant to section 19-2513, Idaho Code.
(b) Any person who is found guilty of violating the provisions of section
37-2732(a)(1)(A), Idaho Code . . . may be sentenced to a fixed minimum term of
confinement to the custody of the state board of correction, which term shall be at
least five (5) years and may extend to life, for each of the following aggravating
factors found by the trier of fact:
(1) That the defendant has previously been found guilty of or
convicted of a violation of section 37-2732(a)(1)(A), Idaho Code . . . .
....
(c) The fixed minimum terms provided in this section may be imposed
where the aggravating factors are separately charged in the information or
indictment and admitted by the accused or found to be true by the trier of fact at
the trial of the substantive crime; provided, however, that the prosecutor shall give
notice to the defendant of intent to seek a fixed penalty at least fourteen (14) days
prior to trial. During a fixed minimum term of confinement imposed under this
section, the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or
reduction of sentence for good conduct except for meritorious service. Each fixed
minimum term imposed shall be served consecutively to the others, and
consecutively to any minimum term of confinement imposed for the substantive