IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] ID. CONST.
Art. V, § 13. Where there has been no legislative action declaring a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment, thusly canceling a court’s power to suspend
sentences, such power to suspend should be preserved.
Id. at 566 n.5, 990 P.2d at 147 n.5 (emphasis added). Idaho Code Section 37-2739B can be
distinguished from I.C. § 19-2514 in an important respect. Similar to many felony penalty
statutes, I.C. § 19-2514 requires only that a defendant “be sentenced to a term in the custody of
the state board of correction.” Idaho Code Section 37-2739B(b), however, requires that a
defendant “be sentenced to a fixed minimum term of confinement to the custody of the state
board of correction.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, unlike the persistent violator statute, the
language of I.C. § 37-2739B expresses the legislature’s unambiguous intent that its violation
result in actual imprisonment.
This reading of I.C. § 37-2739B is consistent with its stated legislative purpose, which
provides: