[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2016-Ohio-7953.]
[…] Ohio St.3d 308, 2004-Ohio-969, ¶ 13.
In interpreting a statute, a court’s paramount concern is legislative intent. To
determine this intent, we read words and phrases in context and construe them in
accordance with the rules of grammar and common usage. Additionally, if a
statute is ambiguous, the legislative intent may be reflected in the objective
sought by the legislature, the circumstances of the statute’s enactment, or the
statute’s legislative history.
(Internal citations omitted.) State v. Massien, 9th Dist. Summit No. 24369, 2009-Ohio-1521, ¶ 5.
{¶12} As previously noted, R.C. 959.16(A)(5) provides that “[n]o person shall
knowingly * * * [p]ay money or give anything of value in exchange for admission to or be
present at a dogfight[.]” The phrase “or be present at a dogfight” can be read in one of two ways.
The phrase can be read as an independent clause, giving rise to a charge separate and apart from
the earlier clause regarding the payment of money or the giving of value. Conversely, it can be
5