[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2016-Ohio-7953.]
[…] than one reasonable interpretation.”). Accordingly, in interpreting the statute, we must consider
the intent of the General Assembly. See Hairston at ¶ 13; Massien at ¶ 5.
{¶13} In 1980, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 959.16 for the purpose of increasing
the penalties for dogfighting. 1980 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 233. Previously, dogfighting was included
in the general animal fighting statute that prohibited any person from knowingly partaking in
dogfighting, cockfighting, bearbaiting, or pitting an animal against another. See former R.C.
959.15. At that time, the general animal fighting statute provided: “Any person who knowingly
purchases a ticket of admission to such place, or is present thereat, or witnesses such spectacle, is
an aider and abettor.” Former R.C. 959.15. Accordingly, before the creation of R.C. 959.16, the
Revised Code expressly prohibited a person from knowingly being present at a dogfight. See
former R.C. 959.15.
{¶14} In enacting R.C. 959.16 for the purpose of increasing the penalties for