TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] BACKGROUND
Reid filed her lawsuit on August 10, 2015, making claims against all appellees for
medical malpractice and against Dr. Czarnik for intentional infliction of emotional distress (IIED)
arising from injuries she sustained in the course of undergoing hysterectomy surgery performed by
Dr. Breen at Seton and later receiving emergency-care services from Dr. Czarnik due to surgery
complications. It is undisputed that Reid’s lawsuit asserts “health care liability claims” (HCLCs)
subject to the requirements of chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, see id.
§§ 74.001–.507, and that Reid did not provide appellees with the statutorily required “notice of
claim” and “medical authorization” before filing her suit. See id. § 74.051 (“Any person . . .
asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim . . . to each physician
or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing
of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be
accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required
under Section 74.052.”).
Nearly a month after appellees filed their answers, in which they made verified
denials that Reid had failed to provide the statutory notice of claim and medical authorization, Reid
sent appellees the required notice of claim and medical authorization, accompanied by a “stipulation”
in which she acknowledged her pleading defect and stated that the notice was “intended to abate the
lawsuit for sixty days after [appellees’] receipt of this letter in accordance with the relevant rules . . .
[and] also tolls the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following
the giving of the notice.” See id. § 74.051(c) (“Notice given as provided in this chapter [i.e., notice
of claim given 60 days before filing suit] shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and
including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all
parties and potential parties.”).
After 120 days had elapsed since they filed their answers and Reid had not served
them with the statutorily required expert report, appellees filed a motion to dismiss, which the trial
2
court granted after a non-evidentiary hearing. See id. § 74.351(a), (b) (requiring plaintiff making