SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] service of the State, and of such political
subdivisions as may be provided by law,
shall be made according to merit and fitness
to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by
examination, which, as far as practicable,
shall be competitive; except that preference
in appointments by reason of active service
in any branch of the military or naval
forces of the United States in time of war
may be provided by law.
[(Emphasis added).]
Consequently, in 1993, the Legislature made further
findings and declarations as to civil service, classification,
and compensation of public employees. In N.J.S.A. 11A:3-2.1,
the Legislature stated:
a. the importance of fairness and
impartiality in State employment is
recognized in Article VII, Section I,
paragraph 2 of the New Jersey Constitution
27 A-4912-13T3
which provides that, "Appointments and
promotions in the civil service of the State
shall be made according to merit and fitness
to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by
examination, which, as far as practicable,
shall be competitive";
b. nevertheless, the framers recognized
that appointments to certain types of
employment are not readily made through a
competitive examination process;
c. accordingly, in implementing the
constitutional provision, the Legislature
has provided in N.J.S.[A.] 11A:3-2 that the