Communications Workers of America, Afl-Cio v. New
[…] to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by
         examination, which, as far as practicable,
         shall be competitive; except that preference
         in appointments by reason of active service
         in any branch of the military or naval
         forces of the United States in time of war
         may be provided by law.

         [(Emphasis added).]

    Consequently,    in   1993,        the   Legislature   made    further

findings and declarations as to civil service, classification,

and compensation of public employees.           In N.J.S.A. 11A:3-2.1,

the Legislature stated:

         a.      the   importance    of   fairness  and
         impartiality    in    State    employment   is
         recognized   in   Article   VII,   Section  I,
         paragraph 2 of the New Jersey Constitution

                                  27                              A-4912-13T3
which   provides  that,   "Appointments  and
promotions in the civil service of the State
shall be made according to merit and fitness
to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by
examination, which, as far as practicable,
shall be competitive";

b.    nevertheless, the framers recognized
that   appointments  to   certain types of
employment are not readily made through a
competitive examination process;

c.      accordingly,  in   implementing the
constitutional provision, the Legislature
has provided in N.J.S.[A.] 11A:3-2 that the