NUMBER 13-16-00025-CR
[…] Hulsey’s wife testified at trial that all of the methamphetamine found in the vehicle
belonged to her. She stated that the amounts found in the purse and glove box were for
her personal use and that she intended to sell the amounts found in the lockbox to her
sister in Abilene. She testified that she decorated the lockbox with her husband’s name
and that Hulsey did not look in the lockbox on June 3, 2014. The jury was entitled to
reject this testimony and instead believe Pate’s testimony that Hulsey told him that all of
the methamphetamine belonged to him. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13
(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this
Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts”); id. art. 38.04 (West, Westlaw through
2015 R.S.) (providing that “[t]he jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts
12
proved, and of the weight to be given the testimony” subject to exceptions not applicable
here).