Chernou Cab Corp. v. PPA
[…] The Authority asserts that by failing to have an operative GPS on its meter, Chernou violated both Sections 1017.5 and 1017.24. We address these issues seriatim. The Authority first argues that the trial court erred in holding that the Hearing Officer lacked the authority to allow an amendment to the citation. The Authority contends that because a citation is not an “order,” but a type of complaint, the Judicial Code provisions cited by the trial court had no relevance. Chernou counters that the Authority’s arguments should be deemed waived 3 Section 5553 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]here a police officer reasonably believes that there are multiple summary offenses arising out of the same conduct … and that an offense under 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked) has occurred, proceedings on all summary offenses arising from the conduct … must be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the alleged offenses .…” 42 Pa. C.S. §5553(c)(3). 4 Section 5505 provides: “Except as otherwise provided…, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry….” 42 Pa.