Cebertowicz v. The Illinois Department of Corrections
[…] whether the allegations in the complaint, construed in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, are
       sufficient to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Canel v. Topinka, 212 Ill.
       2d 311, 317, 818 N.E.2d 311, 317 (2004). We review an order granting a section 2-615 motion
       to dismiss de novo. Beacham v. Walker, 231 Ill. 2d 51, 57, 896 N.E.2d 327, 331 (2008).



                                                    -3-
¶ 16       FOIA is the principal law in Illinois governing the inspection of public records. Section 1.2
       states, “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to
       inspection or copying.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014). However, section
       3(a) states, “Each public body shall make available to any person for inspection or copying all
       public records, except as otherwise provided in [s]ections 7 and 8.5 of [FOIA].” (Emphases