Cebertowicz v. The Illinois Department of Corrections
[…] -3-
¶ 16       FOIA is the principal law in Illinois governing the inspection of public records. Section 1.2
       states, “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to
       inspection or copying.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014). However, section
       3(a) states, “Each public body shall make available to any person for inspection or copying all
       public records, except as otherwise provided in [s]ections 7 and 8.5 of [FOIA].” (Emphases
       added.) 5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 2014). The relevant portion of section 7(1) states as follows:
                    “(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
                information that is exempt from disclosure under this [s]ection, but also contains
                information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the
                information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining information
                available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement, the following shall be
                exempt from inspection and copying:
                                                     ***
                        (e-5) Records requested by persons committed to [DOC] if those materials are
                    available in the library of the correctional facility where the inmate is confined.”
                    (Emphases added.) 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(e-5) (West 2014).
¶ 17       Here, plaintiff’s FOIA request included materials that fit squarely into the exemption in
       section 7(1)(e-5). Plaintiff was advised that the requested administrative directives pertaining