Cebertowicz v. The Illinois Department of Corrections
[…] ¶4       In November 2014, plaintiff filed a FOIA request with DOC. Plaintiff sought copies of four
     of Lawrence’s institutional directives and DOC’s “Administrative Directives that pertain to
     vocational wait list priority and interstate compact transfers and any other documents/policy
     on interstate compact transfers.” DOC’s FOIA officer, Lisa Weitekamp, responded by letter,
     providing copies of two of the institutional directives requested and advising that the other two
     did not exist. DOC denied the remainder of plaintiff’s request, stating that section 7(1)(e-5) of
     FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(e-5) (West 2014)) “exempts the release of ‘[r]ecords requested by
     persons committed to [DOC] if those materials are available in the library of the correctional
     facility where the inmate is confined’ ” and advising that those requested documents were
     maintained in Lawrence’s law library.
¶5       In December 2014, plaintiff filed a FOIA complaint in the trial court, naming Weitekamp
     as the sole defendant. Plaintiff alleged he was “illegally denied” the documents he requested