IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
[…] proved unsuccessful.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[10] The Nebraska statute is almost identical to the federal
statute, except it adds that “active efforts” must be made “to
unite the parent . . . with the Indian child.”32 Again, pursuant
to NICWA, “[p]arent means any biological parent or parents
of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully
adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law
or custom.”33 As a result, “active efforts” must be made to
unite the Indian child with both biological parents, regard-
less of whether they are Indian. But the amended version of
§ 43-1505(4) also provides: “Prior to the court ordering . . . the
termination of parental rights, the court shall make a determi-
nation . . . that the party seeking placement or termination has
demonstrated that attempts were made to provide active efforts
to the extent possible under the circumstances.” (Emphasis
supplied.) Therefore, the county court should review active
efforts in light of the particular circumstance presented in
this case.
Here, the county judge did not make any findings on the
issue of “active efforts.” In fact, the court found that Daniel