IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
[…] and NICWA impose on parties seeking to terminate the paren-
tal rights of an Indian child, i.e., the “serious emotional or
physical damage” element. The federal statute, 25 U.S.C.
§ 1912(f), provides:
No termination of parental rights may be ordered in
such proceeding in the absence of a determination, sup-
ported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including
testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued
custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is
likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
to the child.
Similarly, § 43-1505(6) provides:
The court shall not order termination of parental rights
under this section in the absence of a determination, sup-
ported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including
testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued
custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is
likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
to the child.
In Baby Girl, the U.S. Supreme Court held that the “‘seri-
ous emotional or physical damage’” element does not apply
to parents who never had custody of the Indian child, reason-
ing that the words “‘continued custody’” within the statute