IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
[…] hearing [on the petition for adoption].” Additionally, anyone
seeking to adopt a child in the State of Nebraska must sub-
mit to a criminal history check conducted by the Nebraska
- 460 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
Cite as 301 Neb. 437
State Patrol. And § 43-108 holds that “[t]he minor child to
be adopted, unless such child is over fourteen years of age,
and the person or persons desiring to adopt the child must
appear in person before the judge at the time of hearing . . . .”
(Emphasis supplied.)
Finally, § 43-109(1) states in relevant part that the child
must reside with the petitioners for at least 6 months preceding
the adoption hearing. The statute further provides that “[n]o
decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . (b) the medi-
cal histories required by subsection (2) of section 43-107 have
been made a part of the court record, [and] (c) the court record
includes an affidavit or affidavits signed by the relinquishing
biological parent . . . .”67
We turn first to § 43-107. Linda and Daniel argue that the
trial court waived the home study pursuant to their discretion
under § 43-107(b)(ii), noting that Micah has resided with them
for the majority of his life and, further, that Linda and Daniel
are his current legal guardians.