IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
[…] in not strictly adhering to the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 43-107 to 43-109 (Reissue 2016).
Section 43-107(b)(i) provides that “[f]or adoption place-
ments occurring on or after January 1, 1994, a preplacement
adoptive home study shall be filed with the court prior to the
hearing [on the petition for adoption].” Additionally, anyone
seeking to adopt a child in the State of Nebraska must sub-
mit to a criminal history check conducted by the Nebraska
- 460 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
Cite as 301 Neb. 437
State Patrol. And § 43-108 holds that “[t]he minor child to
be adopted, unless such child is over fourteen years of age,
and the person or persons desiring to adopt the child must
appear in person before the judge at the time of hearing . . . .”
(Emphasis supplied.)
Finally, § 43-109(1) states in relevant part that the child
must reside with the petitioners for at least 6 months preceding
the adoption hearing. The statute further provides that “[n]o
decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . (b) the medi-