IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
[…] tunity to call witnesses at the hearing and was able to cross-
examine witnesses, specifically the guardian ad litem. While
Tyler now argues that he was not aware that the hearing was
not bifurcated, that fact was stated at the hearing and Tyler did
not object, otherwise seek to offer additional evidence, or ask
for a continuance.
We therefore find Tyler’s fourth assignment of error to be
without merit.
Noncompliance With Statutory Requirements.
Tyler’s final assignment of error is that the trial court erred
in not strictly adhering to the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 43-107 to 43-109 (Reissue 2016).
Section 43-107(b)(i) provides that “[f]or adoption place-
ments occurring on or after January 1, 1994, a preplacement
adoptive home study shall be filed with the court prior to the
hearing [on the petition for adoption].” Additionally, anyone
seeking to adopt a child in the State of Nebraska must sub-
mit to a criminal history check conducted by the Nebraska
- 460 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
IN RE ADOPTION OF MICAH H.
Cite as 301 Neb. 437