In re J.H.
[…] Vt. 1, 989 A.2d 482. “Our first step in the process is to ascertain the plain meaning of the statute,

as we presume that that is the most basic expression of legislative intent.” Id.

       ¶ 18.   We conclude that the plain meaning of the regulation supports the HCA’s position

rather than that of the Department.

       ¶ 19.   Although in most instances married couples must file a joint tax return to claim

premium tax credits, see Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.36B-2T, and household income is an eligibility

criterion for such credits, see Treas. Reg. § 1.36B-2(b)(1), eligibility for the healthcare insurance

subsidies, including APTC, is generally determined on an individual basis. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 18082(a)(3) (“[T]he Secretary of the Treasury makes advance payments of [premium tax credits]

or reductions to the issuers of qualified health plans in order to reduce the premiums payable by

individuals eligible for such credit.”).3 A tax filer who meets the filing status and income

requirements may receive premium tax credits “for any month that one or more members of the

applicable taxpayer’s family” is enrolled in an exchange health plan and is not eligible for MEC

other than coverage through an exchange. Treas.