Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] length that certain regulations implementing neither the
individual nor the employer mandate but another portion of the
Act -- § 1001, codified in part at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13 --
violate their religious rights. 10 See, e.g., Post-Remand Opening
Br. 2-5, 43-44. These new regulations require group health
plans to cover all FDA-approved contraceptive methods. See 45
C.F.R. § 147.130(a)(1)(iv) (2011); HRSA, Women’s Preventive
Services: Required Health Plan Coverage Guidelines, available
at http://www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines.
Plaintiffs’ second amended complaint mentions neither
§ 1001 of the Affordable Care Act nor 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13.
10
Section 1001 of the Affordable Care Act, inter alia,
amended the Public Health Service Act to require “[a] group
health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or
individual health insurance” to provide, “with respect to
women,” free “preventative care and screenings.”
57
Further, the complaint does not mention contraception. To be
sure, the complaint specifies that Plaintiffs have “sincerely
held religious beliefs that abortions . . . are murder and . . .