Corporation; MICHELE G. WADDELL; JOANNE V. MERRILL,
[…] Rather, the
Act initially identifies the employer mandate exaction as an
“assessable payment.” See id. § 4980H(a). The Act then
proceeds to characterize the exaction as an “assessable payment”
six more times. See id. § 4980H(b)(1), (c)(2)(D)(i)(I), (d)(1),
(d)(2), (d)(3). Additionally, the Act once refers to the
exaction as an “assessable penalt[y].” See id.
§ 4980H(c)(2)(D).
Further, on one of the two occasions in which the Act
refers to the employer mandate exaction as a “tax,” it does so
20
in a tax-specific context, where the use of another word would
create confusion. Section 4980H(c)(7) provides: “For denial of
deduction for the tax imposed by this section, see section
275(a)(6).” Section 275(a) states that “[n]o deduction shall be
allowed for the following taxes” and then lists various taxes,
including “[t]axes imposed by chapter[] . . . 43.” The employer
mandate is codified in chapter 43 of the Code. Thus, the Act