Gary Chavez v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. If a reasonable fact-finder could find guilt beyond a

      reasonable doubt, reviewing courts must affirm. Id.




      2
          Ind. Code § 35-42-3-2(a)(2) (1978).
      3
          Ind. Code § 35-45-5-2(2) (1993).


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A05-1509-CR-1460 | December 2, 2016   Page 4 of 7
[10]   Chavez challenges only his conviction of murder. Because the State charged

       Chavez with an intentional killing, to obtain a conviction, it had to prove

       beyond a reasonable doubt that he intentionally killed Kim. See Ind. Code § 35-

       42-1-1(1) (2007). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he

       engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-

       41-2-2(a). Intent to kill can be inferred from the circumstances of the crime and

       type of the attack. Fuentes v. State, 10 N.E.3d 68, 75 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans.

       denied. One might also infer the intent to kill from the use of a deadly weapon