Sanford N Lakin v. Barbara Rund
[…] The issue presented in this case is whether defamation per se includes imputing the commission of every crime or “criminal offense,” or whether it is limited to a smaller subset of crimes in accordance with the common law. With respect to MCL 600.2911(1), we note that our Supreme Court has held that “words and phrases that have acquired a unique meaning at common law are interpreted as having the same meaning when used in statutes dealing with the same subject.” Pulver v Dundee Cement Co, 445 Mich 68, 75; 515 NW2d 728 (1994). Indeed, the Legislature instructs in MCL 8.3a, with respect to statutes, “technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” In addition, “when the Legislature codifies a judicially defined requirement [or term] without defining it itself, a logical conclusion is that the Legislature intended to adopt the judiciary’s interpretation of that requirement [or term]. Pulver, 445 Mich at 75 (alteration added).