Sanford N Lakin v. Barbara Rund
[…] [Mitan v Campbell, 474 Mich 21, 24; 706 NW2d 420 (2005).] In Burden v Elias Bros Big Boy Restaurants, 240 Mich App 723, 727-728; 613 NW2d 378 (2000), this Court held that “words charging the commission of a crime are defamatory per se, and hence, injury to the reputation of the person defamed is presumed to the extent that the failure to prove damages is not a ground for dismissal.” Indeed, the common-law principle that words imputing the commission of a crime constitute defamation per se was used as a reference point in MCL 600.2911(1), which codified the common-law principle that imputing lack of chastity was defamatory per se. See Burden, 240 Mich App at 728-729. MCL 600.2911(1) states: “Words imputing a lack of chastity to any female or male are actionable in themselves and subject the person who uttered or published them to a civil action for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense.” The issue presented in this case is whether defamation per se includes imputing the commission of every crime or “criminal offense,” or whether it is limited to a smaller subset of crimes in accordance with the common law.