Sanford N Lakin v. Barbara Rund
[…] Because our Supreme Court has never “clearly” overruled Montgomery, nor has it been superseded, it remains the controlling law in Michigan. Associated Builders & Contractors, 499 Mich at 191-192. 5 See MCL 600.2158 and MCL 600.2159. 6 See note 4, supra. -8- MCL 750.81 states that “a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days.” If, however, a person is convicted of assault and battery he or she may only be incarcerated in a county jail.