STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Because there is no legal error clearly appearing on the face of the award and we can only
speculate as to the reasons for the arbitrator’s decision, Washington, 283 Mich App 672, the
circuit court also did not err by declining to vacate the arbitrator’s post-remand order on this
ground.
2
Respondent argues that the arbitrator committed clear legal error by awarding exemplary
damages on the basis of Cousino v Nowicki, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of
Appeals, issued March 30, 2004 (Docket No. 240764).3 We agree.
MCL 600.2911(2) provides:
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), in actions based on libel or slander the
plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he or she has
suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation,
or feelings.
(b) Exemplary and punitive damages shall not be recovered in actions for libel
unless the plaintiff, before instituting his or her action, gives notice to the
defendant to publish a retraction and allows a reasonable time to do so, and proof
of the publication or correction shall be admissible in evidence under a denial on
the question of the good faith of the defendant, and in mitigation and reduction of
exemplary or punitive damages. For libel based on a radio or television broadcast,
the retraction shall be made in the same manner and at the same time of the day as
the original libel; for libel based on a publication, the retraction shall be published
in the same size type, in the same editions and as far as practicable, in
substantially the same position as the original libel; and for other libel, the
2
In light of this conclusion, we need not decide whether the arbitrator could have alternatively
found defamation per se from the harm to claimant’s business reputation.
3
Unpublished decisions are not binding on this Court. MCR 7.215(C)(1).
-12-
retraction shall be published or communicated in substantially the same manner as
the original libel.
MCL 600.2911(2)(b) expressly prohibits an award of exemplary damages unless the
plaintiff gives notice to the defendant to publish a retraction. Here, the arbitrator found that
claimant did not give such notice and, again, this factual finding is not reviewable. DAIIE, 416
Mich at 429.
The arbitrator nevertheless awarded exemplary damages by relying on Cousino. In that