STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the cause of action for defamation at the time posts were made on the website even if she did not
-6-
know the identity of the author of the posts. Accordingly, the circuit court did not exceed its
limited authority by vacating that portion of the arbitrator’s pre-remand order. Gordon Sel–Way,
438 Mich at 495.1
We also reject respondent’s related argument that, to be entitled to tolling, claimant was
required to file her defamation claim against an alternative party, such as John Doe or
willowrunwatchdogs.com. The plain language of MCL 600.5855 allows an action to be
“commenced . . . within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or
should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for
the claim.” Nothing in the statute requires a plaintiff to commence an action within the statute of
limitations period with a placeholder defendant and then amend the complaint when the identity
of the proper defendant is discovered, as respondent suggests. The absence of such a