STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Washington v Washington, 283 Mich App
667, 672; 770 NW2d 908 (2009) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
The period of limitations for claimant’s defamation claim is one year. See MCL
600.5805(9). Claimant’s complaint was filed on June 22, 2010. The arbitrator explained that
there was no defamation claim in the initial complaint but respondents “assume that [claimant’s]
defamation claim would relate back to the June 22, 2010 filing under MCR 2.118(D).” Thus, the
defamation claim based on statements, which the arbitrator found all preceded June 22, 2009,
would be time-barred by MCL 600.5805(9) unless the limitations period was tolled.
MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
The arbitrator found that respondent fraudulently concealed her identity as the administrator of
the website and author of the challenged posts. On appeal, respondent merely maintains that the
fraudulent concealment of her identity did not trigger tolling under MCL 600.5855 because
claimant was nevertheless aware of the cause of action for defamation at the time the posts were
made and before the limitations period expired.
In Int’l Union United Auto Workers of America v Wood, 337 Mich 8, 59 NW2d 60
(1953), the Michigan Supreme Court held that the concealment of a defendant’s identity, as
opposed to the concealment of a cause of action, did not trigger the fraudulent concealment
statute. At that time, the fraudulent concealment statute was worded differently:
If any person who is liable to any of the actions mentioned in this chapter, 62
shall fraudulently conceal the cause of such action from the knowledge of the
person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years
after the person who is entitled to bring the same shall discover that he had such
cause of action, although such action would be otherwise barred by the provisions
of this chapter. [1948 CL 609.20.]
-5-
In 1954, the statute was amended:
If any person, who is liable to any of the actions mentioned in this chapter, shall