In re CLINTON S., Alleged to be a Person
[…] mental illness or development disability, lack the capacity to make reasoned decisions concerning
their need for medication.” In re C.E., 161 Ill. 2d 200, 217 (1994). However, the forced
administration of psychotropic medication involves a severe interference with a person’s liberty.
In re Robert S., 213 Ill. 2d 30, 46 (2004). The Mental Health Code therefore provides safeguards
to protect mental health patients from the misuse of psychotropic medication by medical staff for
purposes other than treating mental illness. In re Larry B., 394 Ill. App. 3d 470, 474 (2009).
Pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5)(4), the forced administration of psychotropic medication is
authorized only if the trial court finds clear and convincing evidence regarding each of the
following elements:
“(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
-7
2016 IL App (2d) 151138
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient
currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function,
as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of
the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii)
threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing
presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such
testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the
treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
¶ 19 We note at the outset that respondent challenges the trial court’s findings pertaining only to
subsections (D) and (G). He has not challenged any of the findings regarding his mental fitness,