Dawn Campbell, Relator v. MVP Realty Advisors, LLC, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] standard of review to the ULJ’s interpretation of the unemployment statutes and to the


                                             3
ultimate question whether an applicant is eligible to receive unemployment benefits.”

Menyweather v. Fedtech, Inc., 872 N.W.2d 543, 545 (Minn. App. 2015).

      In general, the department pays unemployment benefits to applicants who meet the

statutory eligibility requirements. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2014). But an eligible

applicant’s benefits may be reduced or postponed if the applicant has received severance

pay. See Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(b) (2014). The statute governing severance

payments provides as follows:

                    An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment
             benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received,
             or will receive severance pay, bonus pay, or any other
             payments paid by an employer because of, upon, or after
             separation from employment.

                    This paragraph only applies if the payment is:

                   (1)    considered wages under section 268.035,
             subdivision 29; or

                    (2)   subject to the Federal Insurance Contributions
             Act (FICA) tax imposed to fund Social Security and Medicare.

                    Payments under this paragraph are applied to the period
             immediately following the later of the date of separation from
             employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that
             the employer will be making a payment. The date the payment
             is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to
             a release of claims, does not affect the application of this
             paragraph.

Id. The same statute contains additional provisions to guide a ULJ in determining the

consequences of a severance payment:

             If an applicant receives severance pay in a lump sum, the
             severance pay is applied to a number of weekly periods that is
             determined by dividing the amount of the lump-sum severance


                                            4
              payment “by the applicant’s last level of regular weekly pay
              from the employer.” [Minn. Stat. § 268.085], subd. 3(d)(1).
              An applicant’s benefits must be reduced by the per-week
              amount of severance pay allocated to that period. Id., subd.
              3(e). “[I]f the [severance] payment with respect to a week is
              equal to or more than the applicant’s weekly unemployment
              benefit amount, the applicant is ineligible for benefits for that
              week.” Id.

Menyweather, 872 N.W.2d at 546 (second and third alterations in original).

       In this case, the ULJ determined that Campbell received a severance payment

equivalent to approximately seven and one-half weeks of salary and, consequently, that the