IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] To summarize, because D.D.-H. was on warrant status for 122 days and
not subject to the court's supervision during that period, tolling applied by
operation of law. Supervision tolled for those additional days beyond the
originally scheduled expiration. The State in this case instituted violation
proceedings before that original expiration, the court issued bench warrants each
time, and police diligently served those warrants. D.D.-H. thus received the due
process to which he is entitled.
38 id, at 126.
39 Id. at 134.
No. 74053-9-1/10
Yet D.D.-H. contends that notice was required under RCW 13.40.200(2).
That statue entitles a juvenile to "the same due process of law as would be
afforded an adult probationer." Thus, we must consider what due process is
owed the adult probationer. On this point, D.D.-H. cites State v. Campbell.40
In that case, the State sought a review hearing to extend a probation term
while Campbell underwent psychiatric treatment.41 The trial court scheduled a