IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] either by the court or by statute, that as a result of his failures to report to his probation
officer his probation would be extended beyond the original two year term. We do not
know whether, had D.D.-H. been so advised, it would have made a difference in his
behavior. But the purpose of providing notice is two-fold: to give fair warning of the
sanctions that may follow certain behavior and to provide the offender a fair opportunity
to avoid conduct that may result in further punishment. Neither of those goals are
satisfied by the result in this case.
1 For probationers in superior court, RCW 9.94A.171(2) provides: "Any term of community
custody shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself
from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been
placed." For probationers in courts of limited jurisdiction, RCW 3.66.068(3) provides: "A defendant who
has been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any hearing