J-S79024-16
[…] commission.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(2). A person commits the crime of
“theft by unlawful taking” if he “unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful
control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him
thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). To establish a person received stolen
property, the Commonwealth must establish that the person “intentionally
receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it
has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the
property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the
owner.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a). “Receiving” is defined as “acquiring
possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3925(b).
White argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish that he took
the victim’s phone. He notes that the police arrested him at the crime
scene, and the phone was never recovered. He also claims the victim’s