Com. v. Rumble, M.
[…] See e.g. Commonwealth v. Valette, 613 A.2d 548, 550 (Pa. 1992) (“Constructive possession may be found in one or more actors where the item in issue is in an area of joint control and equal access.”). Furthermore, the general impairment DUI charge “is a general provision and provides no specific restraint upon the Commonwealth in the manner in which it may prove that an accused operated a vehicle under the influence of alcohol to a degree which rendered him incapable of safe driving.” Commonwealth v. Kerry, 906 A.2d 1237, 1241 (Pa.Super. 2006); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(f) (provisions of statute regarding chemical testing of blood “shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question whether or not the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.”). Therefore, the presence - 11 - J-A20003-16 of alcohol in a vehicle driven by Appellant was relevant to the general impairment charge. Having established the evidence was relevant we next consider Appellant’s argument that the evidence should have been excluded as prejudicial.