Com. v. Rumble, M.
[…] “Evidence is relevant if . . . it has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and . . . the fact is of consequence in determining the action.” Pa.R.E. 401. Herein, Appellant maintains that the evidence failed both conditions. We disagree. Appellant was charged and convicted of two DUI crimes. The first, commonly referred to as general impairment DUI, states that an individual “may not drive . . . a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is incapable of safely driving . . . the vehicle." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). The second DUI count charged Appellant with violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(c), which prohibits a person from driving, -8- J-A20003-16 operating, or being in physical control of a vehicle “after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has driven, operated, or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” In contrast to § 3802(a)(1), proof of the § 3802(c) offense does not require the Commonwealth to establish impairment. We have recognized that the relevance of evidence in DUI prosecutions depends on the theories alleged. The seminal case is Commonwealth v.