IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] individual.
65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(16) (emphasis added).
Examples include incident reports and victims’ names and addresses.
Pennsylvania State Police v. Office of Open Records, 5 A.3d 473 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 76 A.3d 540 (Pa. 2013). If a record is exempt
under Section 708(b), it is not a “public record” subject to disclosure under the
RTKL. 65 P.S. §67.102; Saunders v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections,
48 A.3d 540, 543 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
In addition, the RTKL must be read in conjunction with other laws,
including CHRIA. Grove, 119 A.3d at 1108. Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA
provides:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be
disseminated to any department, agency or individual
unless the department, agency or individual requesting
the information is a criminal justice agency which
requests the information in connection with its duties,
and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints,
modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other
identifying characteristic.
18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4). CHRIA defines “[i]nvestigative information” as
“[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or
informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may
include modus operandi information.” 18 Pa. C.S. §9102.