Justin Jordan v. Benjamin Hall, III
[…] filing a TCPA motion has not yet begun to run because he was never served with the

legal action and instead voluntarily appeared. Alternatively, he argues that the 60-

day deadline was tolled because Hall was ordered to replead and the supplemental

petition was insufficient to satisfy Hall’s pleading burden.

A.    Standard of Review and Applicable Law

      A party may file a motion to dismiss a legal action based on, related to, or in

response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of

association. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a). Section 27.003(b) sets forth

the deadline to file such a motion: “A motion to dismiss a legal action under this

section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal

action.” Id. § 27.003(b). The trial court may extend the time to file a motion on a

showing of good cause. Id.




                                            4
      We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the

TCPA. Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., Inc. v.