COMMONWEALTH vs. MARLIN PALACIOS.
[…] sufficiently related to her treatment or medical history and
touched on the ultimate issue of her guilt. The judge ordered
the words "alcohol acute" to be redacted from the ambulance
4
records, and the words "alcohol intoxication" to be redacted
from the hospital records. Both sets of records, so redacted,
were admitted in evidence over the defendant's objection to the
remaining references to her intoxication.
Discussion. Admissibility of ambulance and hospital
records. This appeal requires us to consider the application of
two statutes governing the admissibility of medical records:
G. L. c. 233, § 79, and G. L. c. 233, § 79G. Section 79, as
appearing in St. 1959, c. 200, provides that "[r]ecords kept by
hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria under section
seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible
. . . so far as such records relate to . . . treatment and
medical history." So long as they are "certified by the
affidavit of the person in custody thereof to be a true and
complete record," delivered to the clerk of the court, and made
available for examination by the parties, such documents "shall