COMMONWEALTH vs. MARLIN PALACIOS.
[…] St. 1975, c. 362, § 5. See Perez v. Bay State Ambulance & Hosp.
Rental Serv., Inc., 413 Mass. 670, 675-676 (1992). Unlike
§ 79G, the list of the professionals included within the medical
malpractice tribunal statute is exhaustive; it lacks the open-
ended, "other medical personnel" clause.
5
The Cataldo records were signed contemporaneously by the
EMTs and later certified under penalties of perjury, pursuant to
G. L. c. 233, § 79G, by "Diana M. Cataldo, Treasurer."
9
subsection (b) of section 3 of said chapter 111C." G. L.
c. 111, § 70, as appearing in St. 2000, c. 54, § 5. The
completed records admitted in evidence under the Cataldo
certification had all the hallmarks of a call summary. See
G. L. c. 111C, § 3(b)(15), inserted by St. 2000, c. 54, § 3
(ambulance services "shall ensure that the responding personnel
will complete a call summary for each call to which they respond
containing such information and on such forms as prescribed by
the department [of public health]").
Accordingly, Whidden, as a hospital, was required to
maintain the Cataldo ambulance call summary, and had Whidden
produced it along with its own records that were delivered to
the clerk's office, the call summary would have been admissible
under § 79. See Commonwealth v.