Lavoie v. Empire Mutual Insurance
[…] Block, 50 Mass. App. Dec. 22, 23-24, (1972); Arthur D. Little, Inc. v. Wellington Service Corp., 39 Mass. App. Dec. 207, 212-213 (1968).

*186II. THE JOSIAH B. THOMAS HOSPITAL RECORDS, INCLUDING A REPORT OF A BLOOD ANALYSIS PERFORMED FOR THE HOSPITAL BY STAT TOXICOLOGY SERVICE OF BOSTON, INC. WERE PROPERLY ADMITTED INTO EVIDENCE.

A dismissal of the instant report is also indicated upon a review of substantive, as opposed to strictly procedural, considerations. The trial court’s admission into evidence of the medical records in question can be sustained upon a reasonable construction of G.L. c. 233, §79 and thus there was no error in the denial of plaintiff s requests numbers two and three.

General Laws c. 233, §79 states in relevant part:

Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible... by the court, in its discretion, as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete....

The plaintiff is correct in his contention that the admissibility of a hospital record, as an exception to the hearsay rule, derives exclusively from the above statutory authority. Clark v.