Court of Appeals
[…] 14
Likewise, we conclude that insufficient evidence supports a finding that 21st
Mortgage violated section 10.001(1), because there was no evidence that 21st
Mortgage presented any pleading or motion for any improper purpose. See Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(1).
Section 10.001(2) provides that a signatory to a pleading certifies that each
claim, defense, or other legal contention in a pleading or motion is warranted by
existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. Id. § 10.001(2). The trial
court’s amended order only imposed sanctions against 21st Mortgage, a
represented party. Section 10.004(d) provides that the trial court “may not award
monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section
10.001(2).” Id. § 10.004(d) (West 2002). Because 21st Mortgage was represented
by counsel, the trial court could not have properly assessed a monetary sanction
against 21st Mortgage for groundless legal contentions under section 10.001(2).
See id.; Nath v. Tex.