IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] (Miss. 2014).
4
ANALYSIS
¶8. As an initial matter, Perkins argues that McAdams, by certifying the Bill of
Exceptions, is estopped from raising her issues on appeal. Perkins alleges that McAdams
certified (1) the council had voted to pay McAdams’s attorney’s fees; (2) that the council’s
resolution is in violation of state law; and (3) that any reliance on the requested attorney
general opinion is misplaced. McAdams disagrees, arguing her signature did not constitute
an agreement that the council’s actions were unlawful. We agree with McAdams.
¶9. Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75 states:
Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the . . . municipal
authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the
date of adjournment at which session the . . . municipal authorities rendered
such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision
in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president
. . . of the municipal authorities.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added). We previously have analyzed
the duty of a mayor in certifying a bill of exceptions:
The general rule with respect to bills of exceptions when presented to the