IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] exercised by the mayor”). The law requires the mayor to report annually to the council and
the public on the work of the previous year, to make recommendations for action by the
council “as he may deem in the public interest,” and to supervise all of the departments of
the municipal government. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-17(1) (Rev. 2015); Miss. Code Ann. §
21-15-7, -9 (Rev. 2015).
¶29. The legislative power of the municipality is exercised by the city council, which
authority is “executed by a vote within a legally called meeting.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-9
(Rev. 2015); Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-13(4) (Rev. 2015). The council is responsible for
requiring, at the end of each fiscal year, “a full and complete examination of all the books,
accounts and vouchers of the municipality to be made by a competent, independent
accountant or accountants who shall be appointed by the council.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-
13(2) (Rev. 2015). The council may, by ordinance, “revise, repeal or change” appropriations
and may make additional appropriations. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-13(3) (Rev. 2015).
¶30. The mayor retains veto power and must either approve an ordinance or return it to the