IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Court.
¶24. Finally, we address Perkins’s motion to dismiss this appeal. Perkins argues that
McAdams “lacks authority to pursue this appeal . . . on behalf of the City of Greenwood and
the Greenwood City Council where the Greenwood City Council has authorized no such
appeal.”6 But Perkins cites no authority to support her assertion that McAdams—the mayor
and executive officer of the municipality—has no authority to pursue an appeal on behalf of
the city without specific authorization from the council. And Section 21-8-15 states that
“[t]he executive power of the municipality shall be exercised by the mayor, and the mayor
shall have the superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the municipality . . . .”
Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-15 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). In short, we find nothing in the
6
While it is clear that the crux of Perkins’s dismissal argument is that McAdams lacks
authority to pursue this appeal on the City’s behalf, she also states that McAdams “is without