IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶10. But our Reed and Wilkinson County decisions do not hold that, by certifying a bill
of exceptions, a party confesses that the opposing party’s legal arguments are correct.
McAdams argues correctly that, while “the bill of exceptions reflects the actions taken and
the decision made, such signature does not constitute an agreement with Perkins that the
resolution was prohibited by law or was otherwise improper.” Therefore, McAdams is not
estopped from raising her issues on appeal, and we turn now to the merits.
¶11. McAdams first asks this Court to determine whether Mississippi Code Section 25-1-
47 permitted the council to hire Butler Snow. Section 25-1-47 reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Any municipality of the State of Mississippi is hereby authorized and
empowered, within the discretion of its governing authorities, to investigate
and provide legal counsel for the defense of any claim, demand, or action,
whether civil or criminal, made or brought against any state, county, school
district, or municipal officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee as a result
of his actions while acting in the capacity of such officer, agent, servant,
employee, or appointee; and such municipality is hereby authorized to pay for
all costs and expenses incident to such investigation and defense.
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-47(1) (Rev. 2010) (emphasis added).
¶12. The trial judge found that Section 25-1-47 “clearly prohibit[ed] the Council from
authorizing the employment of legal counsel to defend the election contest” because the