DISSENTING:
[…] The law requires the mayor to report annually to the council and the public on the work of the previous year, to make recommendations for action by the council “as he may deem in the public interest,” and to supervise all of the departments of the municipal government. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-17(1) (Rev. 2015); Miss. Code Ann. § 21-15-7, - 9 (Rev. 2015).
¶ 29. The legislative power of the municipality is exercised by the city council, which authority is “executed by a vote within a legally called meeting.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-9 (Rev. 2015); Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-13(4) (Rev. 2015). The council is responsible for requiring, at the end of each fiscal year, “a full and complete examination of all the books, accounts and vouchers of the municipality to be made by a competent, independent accountant or- accountants who shall be ap*1267pointed by the council.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-13(2) (Rev. 2015). The council may, by ordinance; “revise, .repeal or change” appropriations and may make additional appropriations. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-8-13(3) (Rev. 2015).