Grant v. City of Columbus
[…] Accordingly, the officers were never effectively or permanently in the positions from which they claim to have been demoted. It follows that the order of the commission was not supported by substantial evidence.

CONCLUSION

¶ 19. For these reasons, the circuit court’s judgment is affirmed.

¶ 20. AFFIRMED.

PITTMAN, C.J., SMITH, P.J., WALLER, DIAZ, CARLSON AND GRAVES, JJ., CONCUR. McRAE, P.J., AND EASLEY, J., DISSENT WITHOUT SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION.

. Section 21-3-15 provides in pertinent part; “ordinances adopted by the board of aldermen shall be submitted to the mayor .... no ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor’s approval.”