Berbick v. The Nemours Foundation
[…] C. § 8119.6 On September 2, 2016, Berbick responded to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment by arguing that the statute of limitations was tolled because Defendant failed to provide him notice of the applicable statute of limitations in accordance with § 3914.7 The parties appeared before the Court for oral argument on October 14, 2016. III. THE PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS Defendant argues that Berbick’s claim is time-barred under § 8119 because Defendant is not subject to § 3914. In particular, Defendant asserts that it is not 3 Id. 4 ld. at 2. 5 Id. 6 See D.I. 27. See also § 8119 (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries Were sustained . . . .”). 7 See D.I. 32. subject to § 3914 because its self-insured retention policy does not specifically cover a Delaware resident, Delaware property, or activities to be performed in Delaware.8 Defendant contends that its policy does not cover a Delaware resident, for Defendant is only a