Wang Ex Rel. Wong v. New Mighty U.S. Trust
[…] New Mighty Qua Traditional Trust With these principles in mind, we must decide whether New Mighty is in fact a traditional trust. We conclude that it is. New Mighty is a creature of D.C. law. See Joint Appendix 469. As both parties recognized at oral argument, see Recording of Oral Argument at 21:20–23, 38:26–36 (Sept. 21, 2016), New Mighty is governed by Title 19 of the D.C. Code, which title includes D.C.’s version of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC), see D.C. CODE §§ 19-1301.01 et seq.; compare also D.C. CODE § 19-1304.01(2) (trust may be created by “[d]eclaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee.”), with Joint Appendix 461 (“Clearbridge LLC, as Trustee[,] declares a trust over one 16 hundred U.S. dollars ($100.00).”).14 Although Americold did not provide a comprehensive definition of a “traditional trust,” it did consider instructive section 2 of the Second Restatement of Trusts,15 136 S.