Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] from a procurement dispute.”29 In J & S Services, an unsuccessful bidder on a state
request for proposals sued the State and a state procurement officer in contract and tort
in superior court.30 The superior court dismissed the complaint,31 and we affirmed the
dismissal as to the State.32 We concluded that the complaint “unquestionably amount[ed]
to ‘a claim against an agency arising in relation to a procurement’ ” within the meaning
of the exclusive remedy provision, AS 36.30.690, and that the plaintiff “indisputably
qualifie[d] as ‘[a] person who may bring an action under AS 36.30.560–36.30.695’ ”
28
AS 09.50.250 provides that “[a] person who may bring an action under
AS 36.30.560–36.30.695 [the procurement code remedy procedures] may not bring an
action under this section except as set out in AS 36.30.685 [the procurement code appeal
procedure].”
29
139 P.3d 544, 547 (Alaska 2006).
30
Id. at 546.
31
Id.
32
Id. at 547-48. For reasons not relevant here, we reversed with respect to
the claim against the state procurement officer. Id. at 548-49.
-11- 7138