Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] preparation costs.”42 But AS 36.30.585 applies only to protests of a contract award or
other elements of the bidding process; it does not apply to claims on an ongoing contract
brought under the separate remedy provision of AS 36.30.620. Like the title, the text of
AS 36.30.585 refers only to “protests,” which is the term used in the procurement code
for claims regarding contract solicitation and award.43 By contrast, claims regarding
ongoing contracts under AS 36.30.620 are consistently referred to as “contract claims”
or “claims.”44 And again, AS 36.30.585 falls within the range of statutes pertaining to
contract solicitation and award, whereas AS 36.30.620 falls outside of it.45 In short, there
41
AS 36.30.990(20) (emphasis added).
42
AS 36.30.585(c).
43
See AS 36.30.560 (“An interested party may protest the award of a contract,
the proposed award of a contract, or a solicitation for supplies, services, professional
services, or construction by an agency.”).
44
See AS 36.30.620 (“A contractor shall file a claim concerning a contract
awarded under this chapter with the procurement officer.”); AS 36.30.625 (“An appeal
from a decision of the procurement officer on a contract claim may be filed by the
contractor . . . .”).
45
See AS 36.30.550.