Feenster v. Colvin
[…] In determining whether a person is “without fault,” SSA must take into account any “physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with the English language).” § 404(b)(2). SSA’s fault in making the overpayment does not relieve the overpaid person’s liability if the person is at fault. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. What constitutes “fault” depends on whether the overpayment resulted from (1) “[a]n incorrect statement made by 6 Feenster v. Colvin the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect,” (2) “[f]ailure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material, or (3) “acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect.” Id. The burden of proof is on the claimant to show that he was without fault in causing an overpayment. Anderson v. Sullivan, 914 F.2d 1121, 1122 (9th Cir. 1990).