Feenster v. Colvin
[…] “ordinary and necessary” living expenses include: (1) Fixed living expenses, such as food and clothing, rent, mortgage payments, utilities, maintenance, insurance (e.g., life, accident, and health insurance including premiums for supplementary medical insurance benefits under title XVIII), taxes, installment payments, etc.; (2) Medical, hospitalization, and other similar expenses; (3) Expenses for the support of others for whom the individual is legally responsible; and (4) Other miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of the individual’s standard of living. § 404.508(a)(1)-(4). Additionally, such recovery would “defeat the purpose of [T]itle II” of the Act if the person “needs substantially all of his current income (including Social Security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.” § 404.508(b).