Feenster v. Colvin
[…] Def.’s Opp’n (ECF No. 11) at 13-14. Defendant further argues that Plaintiff knew or could have been expected to know that he was not eligible for disability benefits because Plaintiff’s annual earnings “far exceeded” substantial gainful activity. Id. at 15. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK Under the Social Security Act, no recovery of overpayment may be sought if the overpaid person is (1) “without fault” and (2) such recovery would either “defeat the purpose of [Title II of the Act]” or be “against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). In determining whether a person is “without fault,” SSA must take into account any “physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with the English language).” § 404(b)(2). SSA’s fault in making the overpayment does not relieve the overpaid person’s liability if the person is at fault. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. What constitutes “fault” depends on whether the overpayment resulted from (1) “[a]n incorrect statement made by 6 Feenster v.