Feenster v. Colvin
[…] (1) Fixed living expenses, such as food and clothing, rent, mortgage payments,
utilities, maintenance, insurance (e.g., life, accident, and health insurance
including premiums for supplementary medical insurance benefits under title
XVIII), taxes, installment payments, etc.;
(2) Medical, hospitalization, and other similar expenses;
(3) Expenses for the support of others for whom the individual is legally
responsible; and
(4) Other miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of
the individual’s standard of living.
§ 404.508(a)(1)-(4).
Additionally, such recovery would “defeat the purpose of [T]itle II” of the Act if the
person “needs substantially all of his current income (including Social Security monthly benefits)
to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.” § 404.508(b).
Recovery of an overpayment is “against equity and good conscience” if the individual (1)
“[c]hanged his or her position for the worse . . . or relinquished a valuable right . . . because of
reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the payment itself” or (2)