Feenster v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff continued to work at American Chemical Society from November 2005 through 2011. AR (ECF No. 4-3) at 229; AR (ECF No. 4-1) at 99. On November 8, 2006, Defendant issued Plaintiff a Notice of Proposed Decision, informing Plaintiff of his ineligibility to receive benefits from March 2006 through August 2006 because of his “substantial work activity.” AR (ECF No. 4) at 36. Furthermore, the Notice indicated that Plaintiff’s disability would end if his work activity showed his ability to do 1 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he trial work period is a period during which [beneficiaries] may test [their] ability to work and still be considered disabled.” During this period, beneficiaries may perform services in as many as nine months, but these months do not have to be consecutive. Id. 3 Feenster v. Colvin “substantial work.” Id. at 38. In 2006, the term “substantial work” was defined as any work earning over an average of $860 per month. Id.