MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Id. § 404.977. On remand, “[a]ny issues relating to [the plaintiffs] claim may be considered by the administrative law judge whether or not they were raised in the administrative proceedings leading to the final decision in [the plaintiffs] case.”7 Id. § 404.983.
B. Waiver of Recovery of Overpayment
In cases of overpayment, “whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of the payment has been made to any person under [Title II], proper adjustment or recovery shall be made.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). There can be “no adjustment of payment to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this sub-chapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” Id. § 404(b)(1). If the Commissioner finds that the claimant is not without fault, then “there is no need to consider whether recovery of the overpay-ments would defeat the purpose of Title II or would be against equity and good conscience.” Langella v.