People v. Patterson
[…] on remand, the general assembly amended the Juvenile Court Act, changing the provision that
     required the juvenile court to transfer the case to criminal court for the State to prosecute
     Patterson as an adult. Patterson now asks us to remand the case to the juvenile court for

                                                 -2-
       resentencing, in accord with the amended statute.

¶ 10                                             ANALYSIS
¶ 11        In 2008, when Patterson committed the offense, section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act
       provided:
                “The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply
                to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is
                charged with *** aggravated criminal sexual assault ***.
                    These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
                prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West
                2008).
¶ 12        Thus, section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act required prosecution of Patterson under
       Illinois’s criminal laws. The general assembly adopted Public Act 99-258 in 2015, changing