People v. Patterson
[…] a minor at least 13 years old, and the juvenile court finds that the prosecution of the minor
       under criminal law would best serve the interests of the public, the court may transfer the case
       to the criminal courts. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(a) (West 2014). The Effective Date of Laws Act
       established January 1, 2016, as the effective date of Public Act 99-258, because Public Act
       99-258 does not expressly state its effective date. Pub. Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016); 5 ILCS
       75/1 (West 2014).
¶ 14        Public Act 99-258 includes a provision expressly limiting the retroactive application of the
       amendment to section 5-805. The Public Act states, “The changes made to this Section [5-805]
       by this amendatory Act *** apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or after the
       effective date of this amendatory Act ***.” Pub. Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705
       ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2014)). Public Act 99-258 does not include any express statement
       concerning the retroactive application of the amendment to section 5-130. Our supreme court,
       in Caveney v.