People v. Patterson
[…] amendment to section 5-130, which governs the transfer of Patterson’s case to criminal court.
       Because the case comes before us on direct appeal, the procedural amendment to section
       5-130, concerning mandatory transfers to criminal court, governs this case. See Glisson, 202
       Ill. 2d at 506-07.
¶ 19        The amended provisions for discretionary transfer to criminal court would apply here only
       if the State took Patterson into custody after January 1, 2016, the effective date of Public Act
       99-258. Pub. Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West
       2014)). The version of section 5-805 in effect in 2008, which governs the prosecution of
       Patterson, provided:
                “If the State’s Attorney files a petition, at any time prior to commencement of the
                minor’s trial, to permit prosecution under the criminal laws and the petition alleges the
                commission by a minor 15 years of age or older of: (i) a Class X felony other than
                armed violence *** and, if the juvenile judge assigned to hear and determine motions
                to transfer a case for prosecution in the criminal court determines that there is probable
                cause to believe that the allegations in the petition and motion are true, there is a
                rebuttable presumption that the minor is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with
                under the Juvenile Justice Reform Provisions of 1998 *** and that, except as provided
                in paragraph (b), the case should be transferred to the criminal court.” 705 ILCS
                405/5-805(2)(a) (West 2008).
¶ 20        The State did not file the motion required by section 5-805(2)(a) prior to trial. However,
       under the circumstances of this case, because the law in effect at the time of the arrest and trial