Golden v. Puccinelli
[…] Pursuant to the statute of limitations, a “petition to revive a judgment, as provided by Section 2-1601 of [the] Code, may be filed no later than 20 years next after the date of entry of such judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2014); Revolution Portfolio, LLC v. Beale, 332 Ill. App. 3d 595, 600-01 (2002). Section 2-1601 of the Code abolished scire facias and provided that any relief that previously could have been obtained by scire facias could now be had by filing a petition under section 2-1602 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1601 (West 2014). ¶ 18 Section 2-1602 sets out the revival procedure and provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant. The provisions of this amendatory act of the 96th General Assembly are declarative of existing law. *** (g) This Section does not apply to a child support judgment or to a judgment recovered in an action for damages for an injury described in Section 13-214.1, which need not be revived as provided in this Section and which may be enforced at any time as provided in section 12-108. (h) If a judgment becomes dormant during the pendency of an enforcement proceeding against wages under Part 14 of this Article or under Article XII, the enforcement may continue to conclusion without revival of the underlying judgment so long as the enforcement is done under court supervision and includes a wage deduction order or turn over order and is against an employer, garnishee, or other third party respondent.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a), (g), (h) (West 2014). ¶ 19 The threshold question for this court is whether certain language in section 2-1602(h)—i.e., the phrase “the enforcement may continue to conclusion”—is ambiguous.