Golden v. Puccinelli
[…] See Land, 202 Ill. 2d at 422. A wage deduction order “shall have the force and effect and be enforceable as a judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/12-802 (West 2014). Section 12-108 provides that “[e]xcept as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act.” 735 ILCS 5/12-108 (West 2014). Moreover, section 13-218 provides that the statute of limitations to file a petition to revive a judgment is “no later than 20 years next after the date of entry of such judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2014). When the legislature amended section 2-1602 to add subsection (h), the legislature did nothing to amend the provisions of sections 12-108 and 13-218 concerning the 7-year period to revive dormant judgments and the 20-year time limit on the revival of judgments.