Golden v. Puccinelli
[…] Illinois law provides that “no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section -9- 2-1601.” 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (West 2014).1 Since there was no further revival—seven years later—on August 25, 2012, the judgment became dormant. Thus, it became dormant almost a year-and-a-half before subsection (h) took effect on January 1, 2014. ¶ 47 The law in effect on August 25, 2012, permitted plaintiff to seek to revive the judgment, but he did not. Subsection (a) of section 2-1602 provided then, as it provides today, that “[a] judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment *** at any *** time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment became dormant.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a) (West 2012). Since the judgment was entered on April 2, 1993, this 20-year time period expired on April 3, 2013, which was almost a year before the new law took effect. Supra ¶ 33 (observing that the 20-year limit to revive the judgment had already run).