2023 IL App (1st) 230574
[…] Section 2-1601 abolishes the common law action to revive judgments and replaces it with the
provisions of section 2-1602. Id. § 2-1601. Section 2-1602(a) allows a judgment to be revived any
time within 20 years of its entry. Id. § 2-1602(a). Under these three provisions, an initial judgment
may be enforced for 7 years, after which it becomes dormant and may not be enforced unless that
judgment is revived, and a judgment may be revived at any point up to 20 years.
¶ 17 The parties’ dispute centers on one part of section 12-101 governing the revival of
judgment liens. See id. § 12-101. There are two paragraphs that are relevant here that are buried
within the lengthy text of section 12-101. What we will refer to as Paragraph One states as follows:
“A judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is
entered or revived, unless the judgment is revived within 7 years after its entry or last
revival and a new memorandum of judgment is recorded prior to the judgment and its
recorded memorandum of judgment becoming dormant.” Id.
Immediately following, what we will refer to as Paragraph Two, continues:
“When a judgment is revived it is a lien on the real estate of the person against
whom it was entered in any county in this State from the time a transcript, certified copy
or memorandum of the order of revival is filed in the office of the recorder in the county
in which the real estate is located.” Id.
-4-
No. 1-23-0574
¶ 18 The parties’ dispute focuses specifically on amendments that were made to Paragraph One
in 2002 and 2012. See Pub. Act 92-817 (eff. Aug. 21, 2002) (amending 735 ILCS 5/12-101); Pub.
Act 97-350 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012) (amending 735 ILCS 5/12-101). These amendments, with the
changes italicized, are as follows:
Section 12-101 Prior Public Act 92-817 Public Act 97-350
to Public Act 92-817 Effective: August 21, 2002 Effective: January 1, 2012
“A judgment is not a “A judgment is not a “A judgment is not a
lien on real estate for longer lien on real estate for longer lien on real estate for longer
than 7 years from the time it is than 7 years from the time it than 7 years from the time it
entered or revived. is entered or revived, unless is entered or revived, unless
When a judgment is the judgment is revived the judgment is revived
revived it is a lien on the real within 7 years after its entry within 7 years after its entry
estate of the person against or last revival and a or last revival and a new
whom it was entered in any memorandum of judgment is memorandum of judgment is
county in this State from the filed before the expiration of recorded prior to the
time a transcript, certified copy the prior memorandum of judgment and its recorded
or memorandum of the order judgment. memorandum of judgment
of revival is filed in the office When a judgment is becoming dormant.
of the recorder in the county in revived it is a lien on the real When a judgment is
which the real estate is estate of the person against revived it is a lien on the real
located.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 whom it was entered in any estate of the person against
(West 2000). county in this State from the whom it was entered in any
time a transcript, certified county in this State from the
copy or memorandum of the time a transcript, certified