CLP Venture, L.L.C. v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund
[…] Id. -4- No. 1-23-0574 ¶ 18 The parties’ dispute focuses specifically on amendments that were made to Paragraph One in 2002 and 2012. See Pub. Act 92-817 (eff. Aug. 21, 2002) (amending 735 ILCS 5/12-101); Pub. Act 97-350 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012) (amending 735 ILCS 5/12-101). These amendments, with the changes italicized, are as follows: Section 12-101 Prior Public Act 92-817 Public Act 97-350 to Public Act 92-817 Effective: August 21, 2002 Effective: January 1, 2012 “A judgment is not a “A judgment is not a “A judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer lien on real estate for longer lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is than 7 years from the time it than 7 years from the time it entered or revived. is entered or revived, unless is entered or revived, unless When a judgment is the judgment is revived the judgment is revived revived it is a lien on the real within 7 years after its entry within 7 years after its entry estate of the person against or last revival and a or last revival and a new whom it was entered in any memorandum of judgment is memorandum of judgment is county in this State from the filed before the expiration of recorded prior to the time a transcript, certified copy the prior memorandum of judgment and its recorded or memorandum of the order judgment. memorandum of judgment of revival is filed in the office When a judgment is becoming dormant. of the recorder in the county in revived it is a lien on the real When a judgment is which the real estate is estate of the person against revived it is a lien on the real located.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 whom it was entered in any estate of the person against (West 2000). county in this State from the whom it was entered in any time a transcript, certified county in this State from the copy or memorandum of the time a transcript, certified order of revival is filed in