CLP Venture, L.L.C. v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund
[…] Section 2-1601 abolishes the common law action to revive judgments and replaces it with the provisions of section 2-1602. Id. § 2-1601. Section 2-1602(a) allows a judgment to be revived any time within 20 years of its entry. Id. § 2-1602(a). Under these three provisions, an initial judgment may be enforced for 7 years, after which it becomes dormant and may not be enforced unless that judgment is revived, and a judgment may be revived at any point up to 20 years. ¶ 17 The parties’ dispute centers on one part of section 12-101 governing the revival of judgment liens. See id. § 12-101. There are two paragraphs that are relevant here that are buried within the lengthy text of section 12-101. What we will refer to as Paragraph One states as follows: “A judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the time it is entered or revived, unless the judgment is revived within 7 years after its entry or last revival and a new memorandum of judgment is recorded prior to the judgment and its recorded memorandum of judgment becoming dormant.” Id.