Dec 12 2016, 7:23 am
[…] probation be provided when a defendant is “placed on probation[.]” In the
alternative, Waters asserts that the six-and-a-half-year delay in sentencing
violated Indiana Criminal Procedure Rule 11, which provides that a defendant
shall be sentenced within thirty days of conviction. In his third argument,
Waters contends that even if the 2016 hearing was proper, the court erred when
it imposed seventeen of the eighteen discretionary sex-offender conditions.
I. March 2016 Hearing
[8] Waters’ first argument is based on Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3(b), which
provides, “When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a
statement specifying: the conditions of probation . . . .” (emphasis added).
Waters notes that the trial court told him during the 2009 hearing, “[Y]ou’ll be
on probation while you’re at the Department of Correction.” Tr. p. 37