United States Court of Appeals
[…] authorized breaking into closed facilities without a warrant, noting Congress’s
lack of explicit authorization to use force to further lawful inspections and the
statutory provision for civil penalties for businesses refusing entry. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7342 (1964).
The government argues that although the AWA is silent about warrantless
searches, rules promulgated under the AWA permit warrantless forcible entry
under Burger and Colonnade. Specifically, it points to the regulations governing
the confiscation of animals as authority. 9 C.F.R. § 2.129. Under these
regulations, where an inspector believes an animal is “suffering” due to the
exhibitor’s failure to comply with USDA regulations, an APHIS official shall
“notify the [] exhibitor . . . and request that the condition be corrected and that
adequate care be given to alleviate the animal’s suffering or distress.” 9 C.F.R.
§ 2.129(a). Then, if the exhibitor “refuses to comply with this request, the APHIS
-25-
official may confiscate the animal(s) for care, treatment, or disposal . . . if, in the
opinion of the [APHIS] Administrator, the circumstances indicate the animals’
health is in danger.” Id. The regulations also provide APHIS officials with
guidance in the case of entry in premises where the owner is unavailable. An
inspector “shall [then] contact a local police or other law officer to accompany